Skip to content

Toggle service links

You are here

  1. Home
  2. School Of Education, Childhood, Youth And Sport

School Of Education, Childhood, Youth And Sport

A

  • Dr Eric Addae-Kyeremeh

    Associate Head of School - Innovation, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Dr Paula Addison-Pettit

    Senior Lecturer in Education Studies, Primary, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Dr Jen Aggleton

    Lecturer in Education Studies, Primary, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Professor Kwame Akyeampong

    Professor of International Education and Development, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

B

  • Professor Frank Banks

    Emeritus Professor, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Mrs Bernadette Blunden

    School Office Assistant, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Dr Michael Boampong

    Lecturer in Childhood and Youth Studies, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Professor Joanna Bornat

    Emeritus Professor, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Dr Kate Breeze

    Associate Head of School - Students and Nations, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Dr Alison Buckler

    Senior Research Fellow, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

C

  • Dr Natalie Canning

    Senior Lecturer, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Dr Liz Chamberlain

    Senior Lecturer in Education (Primary), School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Dr Sara Clayson

    Staff Tutor, Education, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Dr Grace Clifton

    Senior Lecturer, PGCE, School of ECYS, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Dr Gill Clifton

    Programme Lead, Taught Postgraduate, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Dr Nia Cole Jones

    Welsh Curriculum Tutor: PGCE, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Professor Jim Coleman

    Emeritus Professor, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Mrs Jennifer Allison Colloby

    Staff Tutor (Education)/Senior Lecturer, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Mrs Carolyn Cooke

    Staff Tutor, Education, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Dr Victoria Cooper

    Snr Lecturer (Childhood & Youth Studies), School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Ms Sue Creed

    Staff Tutor (Education), School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Professor Teresa Mary Cremin

    Professor (Literacy), School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Dr Jane Cullen

    Senior Lecturer (Leadership and Int. Development), School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Ms Sheila Curran

    Snr Lect/Faculty Lead Postgrad Ed SST, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

D

  • Mrs Nerys Defis

    Primary Curriculum Tutor: PGCE Wales, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Mrs Steph Doehler

    Staff Tutor, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Dr Jane Dorrian

    Staff Tutor ECYS, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

E

  • Dr Margaret Ebubedike

    Post Doctoral Research Associate (Int Education), School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

F

  • Dr Linda Fairlamb

    Staff Tutor (Education)/Senior Lecturer, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Dr Amber Fensham-Smith

    Lecturer in Childhood and Youth Studies, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Dr Felicity Fletcher-Campbell

    Senior Lecturer (Inclusive Education), School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Dr Alison Fox

    Senior Lecturer in Teaching and Learning, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

G

  • Dr Lore Gallastegi

    Staff Tutor (Education)/Senior Lecturer in ECYS, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Mr Jonathan Giddy

    Science Subject Tutor: PGCE Wales, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Professor Ronald Glatter

    Emeritus Professor, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Dr Alison Glover

    Research Associate (PGCE), School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Dr Tyrrell Golding

    Senior Lecturer in Education (Youth Work), School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Mr Malcolm Griffiths

    Lecturer (Education), School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Dr Anthony Gunter

    Programme Leader - Childhood and Youth Studies, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

H

  • Professor Martyn Hammersley

    Emeritus Professor, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Mr Stephen Paul Harrison

    Staff Tutor, ECYS, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Mrs Caitlin Harvey

    Head of Planning & Resources, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Dr Caroline Heaney

    Senior Lecturer (Sport and Fitness), School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Dr Amelia Hempel-Jorgensen

    Research Fellow, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Dr Helen Hendry

    Lecturer in Education (Masters), School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Ms Fiona Henry

    Senior Lecturer, Primary, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Dr Naomi Holford

    Lecturer (Childhood and Youth Studies), School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Mrs Karen Horsley

    Lecturer in Education (Early Years), School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Dr Steven Hutchinson

    Head of School - Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

I

  • Dr Paul Ibbotson

    Senior Lecturer in Developmental Psychology, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

J

  • Mrs Carys Jennings

    Primary Curriculum Tutor: PGCE Wales, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Mr Mathew Rees Jones

    Primary Subject Tutor: PGCE Wales, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Dr Joanne Josephidou

    Lecturer in Education, Early Childhood, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

K

  • Dr Nichola Kentzer

    Lecturer in Sport, Exercise and Coaching, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Professor Natalia Kucirkova

    Professor of Reading and Children's Development, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

L

  • Dr Ben Langdown

    Senior Lecturer in Sports Coaching, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Dr Clare Susan Lee

    Senior Lecturer, Education, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Mrs Helen Lee

    Staff Tutor, Education, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Professor Vicky Lewis

    Emeritus Professor, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Ms Candice Lingam-Willgoss

    Programme Leader, Sport and Fitness, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Mrs Kate Lister

    Lecturer in Education Studies (Primary), School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Dr Jim Lusted

    Lecturer in Sport and Fitness, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

M

  • Mrs Sarah Mander

    Staff Tutor, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Mr Kieran McCartney

    Staff Tutor, Education, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Professor Robert McCormick

    Emeritus Professor, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Ms Roisin McPhilemy

    Staff Tutor, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Professor David John Messer

    Emeritus Professor, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Professor Linda Kathleen Miller

    Emeritus Professor, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Professor Heather Kate Montgomery

    Professor of Anthropology and Childhood, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Professor Bob Moon

    Emeritus Professor, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Dr Sarah Mukherjee

    Post Doctoral Research Associate (LLSJ), School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Professor Patricia Frances Murphy

    Emeritus Professor, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Dr Jackie Musgrave

    Programme Leader Early Childhood and Primary, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

O

  • Professor Ben Oakley

    Professor of Sports Performance Education, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Professor John Oates

    Professor of Developmental Psychology, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Dr Ale Okada

    Senior Research Fellow, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Dr Helen Owton

    Lecturer in Sport and Fitness, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

P

  • Mr John Parry

    Senior Lecturer (Early Years), School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Professor Jane Payler

    Professor of Education (Early Years), School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Professor Sheila Peace

    Emeritus Professor, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Mr Simon Penn

    Lecturer in Sport, Exercise and Coaching, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Dr Myria Pieridou

    Lecturer in Education (Inclusion), School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Mrs Jessica Pinchbeck

    Senior Lecturer Sport and Fitness, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Mr Tom Power

    Senior Lecturer (Education), School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

R

  • Mr Simon James Raphael Rea

    Senior Lecturer (Sport and Fitness), School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Dr Fiona Jane Helen Reeve

    Senior Lecturer (Lifelong Learning), School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Professor Jonathan Rix

    Professor of Participation and Learning Support, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Dr Lucy Rodriguez-Leon

    Lecturer in Early Childhood, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Miss Lauren Rose

    Research Student, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Mr James Roy

    Staff Tutor (Education)/Senior Lecturer in ECYS, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

S

  • Ms Kimberly Safford

    Senior Lecturer (Primary), School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Dr Claire Saunders

    Director, PRAXIS & Staff Tutor, Education, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Professor Kieron Sheehy

    Professor of Education (Innovation Pedagogies), School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Mrs Isobel Shelton

    Staff Tutor (Education), School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Dr Janet Madeline Soler

    Senior Lecturer (Education), School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Ms Sarah Stewart

    Director of PGCE Programme in Wales, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Dr Kris Stutchbury

    Senior Lecturer, Education, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

T

  • Professor Alan Tait

    Emeritus Professor, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Dr Mimi Tatlow-Golden

    Senior Lecturer in Developmental Psychology & Childhood, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Mrs Eleonora Teszenyi

    Lecturer in Education, Early Childhood, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Miss Clare Tope

    Lecturer in Education Studies, Primary, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Dr Alex Twitchen

    Senior Lecturer Sport Coaching Practice and Learning, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

W

  • Mrs Kim Walker

    Visiting Academic, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Mrs Rachel Wallis

    Primary Curriculum Tutor: PGCE Wales, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Mr Jeremy Wilcock

    Staff Tutor, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Dr Gavin Williams

    Staff Tutor, Education/Senior Lecturer in ECYS, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Professor Freda Wolfenden

    Professor of Education and International Development, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Dr Irene Wong-Gormley

    Staff Tutor (Education), School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Professor Martin Woodhead

    Emeritus Professor, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Ms Clare Woodward

    Lecturer (International Teacher Ed), School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies

  • Mr Nigel Wright

    Lecturer in Sport and Fitness, School of Education, Childhood, Youth and Sport, Faculty of Wellbeing, Education & Language Studies